K-11 Cricket Club gets the last laugh in Port Harcourt Cricket League 2018 Season’s Final Playoff

The Port Harcourt Cricket League came to a close yesterday 17th March 2018, as the Finals paraded the top two clubs, K-11 CC and Benvic CC in the Port Harcourt 2018 Cricket Season,

 

K-11 CC won the toss and elected to field first in the Lush-Green Pitch at University of Port Harcourt Cricket Oval where also Benvic CC was eager to bat first.

Benvic CC scored a total of 121 runs all out in 27.5 Overs.

Tonye Timinadi 19 runs, Kunle Olagunju 18 runs and Henry Okojaja 10 runs were the only double figures for Benvic CC

Simon Benjamin, Jotham Micah and Chibuike Nwankwo all of K-11 CC got 2 wickets each to send their Arch-Rivals packing early.

 

In the secondnd innings, K-11 CC quite professionally, chased down the required total, recording 123 runs for the loss of 3 wickets in 23.4 overs.

Opening Batsman Chibuike Nwankwo with an impressive display held his ground to score 60 runs strongly supported by Chinedu Charles 24 runs and Ajao Olumide 15 Not Out.

Tonye Timinadi, Aniekan Ikpewe and Rokeeb Adebisi managed to squeeze out a wicket each, on a nightmare fielding day to forget as 10 catches were dropped.

Chibuike Nwankwo won Man of the Match Award.

 

K-11 CC won by 7 wickets.

George Izulu & Uwem Sunday stood as Umpires while Prince Ogolo (Book Scorer) and Prince Christopher (Board Scorer).

 

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE DAY…

A 5-Overs Exhibition match between Benvic Cricket Academy and Police Children School was played during the interval to entertain teeming Cricket fans…

 

Dignitaries who graced the Finals included;

  • Dr Kalada Dick Iruenabere (Former NCF & ACA President and Patron RSCA)
  • Chief Soki Dakoru (Former R.S.C.A Chairman)
  • Evangelist Ezekiel Ordinary (Director of Sports Rivers State)
  • Mr Chimenem Iroanwansi (Secretary R.S.C.A)
  • Representative of UNIPORT Vice-chancellor
  • Members of the PRESS, Students and Pupils of invited schools and Sports enthusiasts.

 

AWARDEES OF THE LEAGUE.

*          Umpires Awards————-Series Youngster; Marian Olisah of Whales CC.

*          Media Award——————Desmond Iwuchukwu Rhythm Sports.

*          Fair Play Award—————- Panthers CC.

*          Best Female——————–Blessing Etim of Benvic CC.

*          Series Fielder——————-Sotonye Ogolo of K-11 CC.

*          Series W/keeper—————Kunle Olagunju of Benvic CC.

*          Series Batsman—————–Ahamefule Sunday of Benvic CC.

*          Series Bowler——————-Tonye Timinadi of Benvic CC.

*          Man of the Serie—————Ajao Olumide of K-11 CC.

*          Recognition Award————Mr Uyi Akpata (Vice President of NCF).

No Replies to "K-11 Cricket Club gets the last laugh in Port Harcourt Cricket League 2018 Season's Final Playoff"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK