South West, fail to qualify from the group stage in both Boys and Girls categories of the PwC U-17 Championship 3rd edition finals

The 3rd edition of the National Under-17 Cricket Championship powered by PricewaterhouseCoopers PwC, looked from the beginning that it is going to be the best yet to be organized and enjoyed by fans and lovers of the game. A total of 31 States featured Boys and 25 States for girls across the 6 geo-political zones of the country had been involved this year thereby raising the stakes higher and setting the stage for new future stars to emerge.

After a successful qualification series, the finals began with a Press Conference which talked largely on the gains thus far from NCF/PwC Partnership, what to expect in the finals and what the future holds for both parties. It was refreshing to know however that the love story between the NCF/PwC could only get better for all the right reasons.

South-South Male and Female began their defense of the title with opening fixtures against South East and North East respectively.

DAY 1: Match 1 (BOYS)
North West vs North East

North West won the toss and elected to bat first and scored an impressive total of of 223 runs for the loss of no wicket in 20 overs.

Adam Ibrahim was the star performer with 103 runs off 70 balls not out, strongly supported by Andrew Abah with 62 runs off 64 balls not out.

In the second Innings, North East could only manage a total score of 32 runs all out in 10.3 overs.
AbdulHamid Ibrahim scored 4 runs off 22 balls,
Emmanuel Martins bowled 2.3 overs, conceded 5 runs with 4 wickets
Adam Ibrahim was named player of the match and became the first centurion of this event in the Boys category.

North West won by 191 runs.

DAY 1: Match 2 (BOYS)
South-South vs South East

Considered the match of the group stage, South-South won the toss and elected to Bat first, scoring a total of 88 runs all out 88 runs all out in 25 overs.
Reigneth Osagie scored 18 runs off 25 ballsas the best bating figures for his team.

Udekwe Chiemelie bowled 3.1 overs conceded 12 runs with 4 wickets to send shock waves into the camp of the defending Champions.

In the Second Innings, Prosper Useni once again showed why he is one of the best bowlers in the country, ripping into the batting line-up of the South East tea, restricting them to a meager score 26 runs all out in 10.4 overs.

Okeke Izuchukwu scored 9 runs off 18 balls,

Prosper Useni with unbelievable statistics of 4 overs, conceded 4 runs, 2 maiden overs with 5 wickets.

Prosper Useni was named player of the match

South-South won by 62 runs.

DAY 1: Match 1 (GIRLS)
South-South vs North East

North East won the toss and elected to field first sending in South-South to bat. South-South scored a huge total of 226 runs for the loss of 6 wickets in 6 overs.

Victory Igbenedion scored 56 runs off 53 balls, supported by Osawe Osaretin with 30 runs off 33 balls as the best bating figures for South-South.

Rebecca Julius of North East got 2 wickets conceding 37 runs in 3 overs.

In the second innings, North East could only manage a total of 9 runs all out in 10.3 overs

Peculiar Agboya of South-South stole the show with 8 wickets conceding 5 runs in 2.5 overs, as the best bowling statistics of the innings

Peculiar was named player of the match

South-South won by 223 runs

DAY 1: Match 2 (GIRLS)
South East vs North Central

North Central won the toss and elected to field first, thereby sending South East to bat. South East scored a total of 85 runs all out in 17.1 overs

Kadrat Babatunde scored 17 runs off 42 balls as the best bating performance for North Central

In the second innings, North Central could only manage 66 runs for the loss of 7 wickets in 20 overs.

Asomugha Isioma was named player of the match

South East won by 19 runs

Other results in the group games are;

DAY 2 (BOYS)

South-South vs South West
South-South won by 4 wickets

North Central vs North West
North West won by 6 runs

DAY 2 (Girls)

South-South vs North West
South-South won by 135 runs

North Central vs South West
North Central won by 13 runs

DAY 3 (Boys)

South East vs South West
South East won by 51 runs

North Central vs North East
North Central won by 319 runs

DAY 3 (Girls)

North East vs North West
North West won by 7 wickets

South West vs South East
South East won by 3 wickets

Special Moments in the Group games include Durotoye Praise with his first century as a player, and 2nd century in the tournament thus far. He scored 100 runs off 79 balls with the last action of the game.

SEMI FINAL FIXTURES

MALE EVENT: Day 4
First Semi Final

South-South vs North Central
8:00am (30 Overs)

Second Semi Final

North West vs South East
1:30pm (30 Over)

FEMALE EVENT:

1st Semi Final

North West vs South East
9:am (20 Overs)

2nd Semi Final

South-South vs North Central
2:pm (20 Overs)

MUSA EHIZOJE BODIE
TOURNAMENT COORDINATOR

No Replies to "South West, fail to qualify from the group stage in both Boys and Girls categories of the PwC U-17 Championship 3rd edition finals"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK