Draws conducted for the ICC U-19 Div 2 Tournament as Nigeria and Ghana lock horns again in Group B

Dear all

Please find below the draws and Fixtures for the ICC U-19 Div. 2 Qualifier tournament in South Africa

A draw has been conducted at the ICC offices and the groups are as follows,

Group A                               Group B

Botswana                            Ghana

Tanzania                              Mozambique

Swaziland                            Lesotho

Rwanda                                Nigeria

Zambia                                 The Gambia

Sierra Leone

                                                                               FIXTURES

ICC U19 DIVISION 2 QUALIFIERS
Teams Venue
Nigeria Sierra Leone Tanzania Mozambique Botswana Ghana Senwes Park Sports Complex
Rwanda Gambia Zambia Lesotho Swaziland
Format 50over
Date GROUP A GROUP B
Friday 17 August Teams Arrive
Saturday 18 August Practice and Team Briefing
Match Day 1 Sunday 19 August Botswana vs Tanzania Ghana vs Nigeria
Senwes Park Main Senwes Park 1
Swaziland vs Rwanda Mozambique vs Lesotho
Senwes Park 2 Senwes Park 3
Zambia vs Sierra Leone
Senwes Park 4
Match Day 2 Monday 20 August Rwanda vs Botswana Lesotho vs Ghana
Senwes Park 1 Senwes Park Main
Sierra Leone vs Tanzania The Gambia vs Mozambique
Senwes Park 3 Senwes Park 2
Swaziland vs Zambia
Senwes Park 4
Tuesday 21 August Practice/Reserve Day Practice/Reserve Day
Match Day 3 Wednesday 22 August Sierra Leone vs Botswana Nigeria vs Mozambique
Senwes Park 3 Senwes Park Main
Tanzania vs Swaziland Lesotho vs The Gambia
Senwes Park 2 Senwes Park 1
Zambia vs Rwanda
Senwes Park 4
Match Day 4 Thursday 23 August Botswana vs Swaziland Nigeria vs Lesotho
Senwes Park 2 Senwes Park 3
Rwanda vs Sierra Leone Ghana vs The Gambia
Senwes Park Main Senwes Park 1
Tanzania vs Zambia
Senwes Park 4
Friday 24 August Practice/Reserve Day Practice/Reserve Day
Match Day 5 Saturday 25 August Sierra Leone vs Swaziland The Gambia vs Nigeria
Senwes Park Main Senwes Park 3
Rwanda vs Tanzania Mozambique vs Ghana
Senwes Park 2 Senwes Park 1
Botswana vs Zambia
Senwes Park 4
Semis Sunday 26 August Semi Final 1 Semi Final 2
TBC TBC
Monday 27 August Practice/Reserve Day Practice/Reserve Day
Tuesday 28 August Final Third Place Playoff
Senwes Park Main Senwes Park 1
Wednesday 29 August Teams Depart Teams Depart

Should your team not qualify for the semi-finals, your departure date will be Sunday 26 August.

Please note that we have negotiated for dinner to be included as part of the hotel package for this event only.

Dinner will be covered from 17 August to 28 August.

For the above to fit into the budget team management will have to share a double room as opposed to the 2 single rooms.

If you have any objections to this kindly let me know.

Many thanks and kind regards,

Kuben Pillay

No Replies to "Draws conducted for the ICC U-19 Div 2 Tournament as Nigeria and Ghana lock horns again in Group B"


    Got something to say?

    Some html is OK